Ingredients

At Salcura we believe in the power of natural ingredients to help your skin. By feeding it essential oils and extracts full of vitamins, minerals and other nutrients, your skin will be come stronger and eventually healthier.

Any synthetics we may use to ensure our formulations are adhering to any regulations, are chosen for their gentle and skin friendly nature.

We continuously work with a team of scientists to ensure we create the best and most effective formulations for your skin.

Would you like more information about the ingredients? Make sure to contact us.

Thyme

Did you know that Thyme (Thymus vulgaris) is on of the healthiest herbs in the world? We of course all know it from deliciously fragrant dishes, but do we all know as well it can greatly benefit the skin? For centuries Thyme has been a key herb in not just the kitchen but also in skincare. Although we feel Thyme…

Rosehip

Rosehip Oil is high in essential fatty acids that soothe and relieve dry and itchy skin.  It is deeply moisturising with a lightweight texture.    

Fennel

Fennel Oil (Foeniculum vulgare) was lauded by the Romans and Egyptians for its medicinal, spiritual and emotional support, however fennel essential oil is also used in skincare products due to its anti-inflammatory properties and ability to soothe the skin.

Cinnamon

Cinnamon Oil (Cinnamomum Zeylanicum) is widely known in cookery, however due to its antiseptic and natural pain relieving properties, it is also used in skincare.  It is also a natural anti-inflammatory.  

Dead Sea Salt

Dead Sea Salt (Maris Sal) has been used for many years to treat skin conditions due to its high mineral content (21 in total!) which combine to soothe and cleanse the skin, whilst promoting healing and moisture balancing. Great for people prone to skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.

Neroli

Neroli Oil (Citrus aurantium amara flower oil) has a wonderful fragrance which can’t fail to lift your spirits, as well as anti-bacterial and antiseptic properties.  Ideal for oily and acne-prone skin.

Manuka

Manuka Oil (Leptospermum scoparium branch/leaf oil) has been used for centuries by the New Zealand Maori for its antimicrobial and antibacterial properties.  This wonder ingredient is used to limit skin irritation, and help reduce bacteria and inflammation.

Rose Flower

Rose Flower Water (Rosa damascena water) is distilled from rose petals and is well known for its delicate fragrance.  It is wonderfully cooling and soothing for the skin and also has cleansing and toning properties.

Calendula

Calendula Essential Oil (Calendula officinalis). The essential oil from these well known daisy-like flowers is gentle enough for use on very sensitive skin and can be used to help heal scars and acne-prone skin.

Chamomile

Chamomile Essential Oil (Anthemis nobilis oil).  These white flowers are to be found growing in Europe and Asia. They are believed to have anti-inflammatory and healing properties which help to calm the skin and soothe redness.  

Purple Viper’s-bugloss

Purple Viper’s-bugloss Seed Oil (Echium Plantagineum Seed Oil) is rich in fatty acids which make it extrememly moisturising.  It is known to assist the skin’s protective barrier and also helps to smooth the skin.

Zeolite

Natural zeolite forms when volcanic rocks and ash layers react with alkaline groundwater and is used in skincare to bind and eliminate skin toxins.  Great for removing daily pollutants from the skin.

Wheat Germ

Wheat Germ Oil (Triticum Vulgare Germ Oil) is rich in Vitamins A, D, E and Omega-6 fatty acid.  This combination soothes irritated and cracked skin and helps with inflammation caused by various skin conditions. This natural hydrator is a must for dry and uncomfortable skin.  

Frankincense

Frankincense Essential oil (Boswellia carteri gum extract) is derived from the resin of the Olibanum Tree.  The oil is used for its anti-inflammatory properties, and promotes regeneration of healthy skin cells.  It is excellent at promoting a healthy scalp and can provide relief from dandruff.  

Lemon

Lemon Peel Oil (Citrus Limon Peel Oil) has the most refreshing scent and has been used for its health benefits for centuries.  It can also benefit the skin by nourishing damaged and acne-prone skin due to its high anti-oxidant levels.  It also has antimicrobial compounds that can assist skin conditions naturally.  

Purple Coneflower

Purple Coneflower Extract (Echinacea Purpurea Extract) is widely used to help the immune system, but it also beneficial in soothing the skin.  Its anti-inflammatory properties make it useful for people prone to skin irritation and infections. It also aids the healing of wounds and protects from environmental stressors.  

Witch Hazel

Witch Hazel Leaf Extract (Hamamelis Virginiana Leaf Extract) is an impressive natural anti-inflammatory and is also used for its astringent properties, making it ideal for skin prone to being oily.  It is also useful for soothing insect bites.  

Grapefruit

Grapefruit Peel Oil (Citrus Grandis Peel Oil) has a wonderfully uplifting fragrance and is great for balancing the skin’s natural oils. It has cleansing and toning benefits, minimising the appearance of pores.  It is also a powerful anti-oxidant.

Jojoba

Jojoba Seed Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil) closely resembles a sebum, which is a waxy substance produced by the glands in the skin. Therefore it can act as a natural skin moisturiser and can relieve itching and dryness due to its anti-inflammatory properties.  This clever oil also forms a barrier to external irritants, as it forms a protective layer over…

Starflower

Starflower Leaf Extract (Borago officinalis leaf extract) contains a high amount of the fatty acid GLA, which is converted into prostaglandins which are powerful anti-inflammatory agents. Starflower Leaf Extract is widely used for its moisturising and smoothing properties.

Green Tea

Green Tea Leaf Extract (Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract) is packed full of powerful antioxidants called catechins, particularly EGCG, Camellia sinensis can help the body neutralise cell-damaging free radicals. In studies, EGCG has been shown to be 25 to 100 times more potent than vitamins C and E in terms of antioxidant activity.

White Willow Bark

White Willow Bark Extract (Salix Alba Bark Extract) is derived from the bark of the willow tree and has been used for centuries to soothe irritated skin. Containing salicylic acid, white willow bark is used for its anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal and exfoliating properties.  It is also high in skin-soothing phenolic acids, tannins, flavonoids and various minerals.

Argan

Argan Kernel Oil (Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil) is derived from the Argan tree, most commonly found in Morocco and traditionally used to aid skin diseases. It is a natural moisturiser due to its high omega content and contains Vitamin E, known to cool and soothe the skin.

Lemongrass

Lemongrass Herb Oil (Cymbopogon Flexuosus Herb Oil)  is derived from dried lemongrass and is known for its anti-fungal, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.  It can help to strengthen skin tissue and is also regularly used as an insect repellent.  And, it smells great!    

Pine Leaf

Pine Leaf Oil (Pinus sylvestris) is full of skin-friendly antioxidants that help ward off free radicals.  It can be used to calm irritated skin, reducing inflammation and redness.  It also has anti bacterial and antiseptic properties which can be beneficial for acne-prone skin.

Camphor Tree

Camphor Tree Leaf Oil (Cinnamomum Camphora Formosana Leaf Oil) is derived from the branches, root stumps, and chipped wood of the Camphor Tree.  The oil is has anti fungal and antibacterial properties which are beneficial for people suffering from certain skin conditions, including bacterial and fungal infections.  It is cooling and soothing, calming inflammation, redness, itching and irritation.  It can also…

Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera (Aloe barbadensis) is a member of the Lily family.  It acts as an emollient, moisturising and hydrating the skin. It aids shedding of dead skin cells, combats itch, fights bacteria and prevents infection, heals wounds whilst preventing scarring and promotes the production of healthy new skin cells.  Aloe is also great for burns and also soothes insect bites.

Rose Geranium

Rose Geranium Oil (Pelargonium Graveolens Oil), derived from the leaves and stem of the plant, is beautifully fragranced and often used on oily and congested skin, as well as wounds and burns.  It is used to minimise the appearance of enlarged pores and to soothe uncomfortable skin conditions.  It has an all-round rejuvenating effect on the skin and complexion.

Palmarosa

Palmarosa Oil (Cymbopogon Martini Oil) comes from a grass that has a sweet scent, not unlike a rose flower.  It is known for its hydrating and anti-inflammatory properties, and also for its ability to balance the oil production of the skin.  Palmarosa oil also acts as an antibacterial and microbial agent, and therefore soothes skin conditions that cause the skin…

Castor Seed

Castor Seed Oil (Ricinus Communis Seed oil) is a vegetable oil obtained from the pressed seeds of the Castor plant.  It is used as as skin conditioning agent and occlusive, preventing water loss. and helping to maintain the skin’s moisture balance.  Its antimicrobial properties make it a great choice for skin prone to acne, and its fatty acid content helps…

Linseed

Linseed Seed Oil (Linum Usitatissimum Seed Oil) is derived from ripe flax seeds and contains wonderful anti-inflammatory properties which irritated skin is crying out for.  Applied topically, it can help to minimise redness and irritation and is also beneficial for dry and flaky skin due to the high levels of omega fatty acids which moisturise and smooth the skin.

Peppermint

Peppermint Oil (Mentha Piperita Oil) not only stimulates the senses with its wonderfully invigorating scent, it is also soothing and calming for the skin.  It can reduce redness and itchiness and also contains anti bacterial properties.  This wonderful plant also helps to balance the natural oils in the skin.  

Almond

Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil) is often mistaken for a nut, but it is actually the seed of a fruit. Besides Almond Oil smelling lovely, it also is a little powerbomb of nutrients for the skin. Containing Vitamins A & E, Fatty Acids and Minerals like Zinc and Potassium, Almond is able to deeply moisturise the skin, function…

Olive

It is no surprise that Olive Oil (OleaEeuropaea Fruit Oil) has been used in skincare for centuries. Olive is a natural humectant helping to attract moisture to dry skin. It also rich in vitamins A, D, E and K, all amazing for skin in need of nutrients. We try and not use too much however, as olive oil can be…

Rosemary

Rosemary Leaf Oil (Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil) is not just great for cooking, it also has amazing benefits for the skin. It is known to calm and soothe the troubled skin and it increases local blood circulation making it perfect for anyone striving for brighter, healthier looking skin.

Lavender

Many know already how amazing Lavender Oil (Lavandula Angustifolia Oil) is and do too of course! That is why you will find lavender oil in many of our formulations. Lavender soothes and calms whilst also having the ability to cleanse and remove toxins from the skin, perfect for dry and itchy skin. For acne-prone skin, lavender oil can penetrate the pores…

Sweet Orange

Some find that Sweet Orange Peel Oil (Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Oil) is too harsh for dry skin and should therefore not be used in cosmetics designed for those with dry, dehydrated skin. We feel however, that due to its unique qualities Orange Peel Oil can massively contribute to a healthier skin, especially in the quantities that we use in…

Tea Tree

Tea Tree Leaf Oil (Melaleuca Alternifolia Leaf Oil) has a many functionalities from soothing the dry and itchy skin to calming redness in acne-prone skin. Added benefit is that is smells amazing, but only in a highly diluted version, as pure Tea Tree is incredibly strong and much too strong for the skin. Just a little drop is plenty to enjoy…

Eucalyptus

We are always a little surprised that so few people know of the amazing benefits of Eucalyptus Leaf Oil (Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil) for the skin. Most people know of Eucalyptus for their colds and coughs, but it also works amazingly on any types of skin issues. A little bit of super technical info – Eucalyptus contains 1,8-cineole (Eucalyptol) which works as…

Sea Buckthorn

We have used Sea Buckthorn Kernel Extract (Hippophae Rhamnoides Kernel Extract) since the very first time we started producing Salcura products all those years ago. Why? Because it is amazing! The juice that comes out of the Sea Buckthorn berry is known to contain vitamins C, A, and E, beta-carotene, minerals, amino acids, and fatty acids – a little miracle berry…

Grape Seed

Grapeseed Oil (Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil) works wonders for the skin. Just to name a few benefits – it has emollient properties, which helps lock in moisture to rehydrate dry skin, it is high in antioxidants that protect against free radical damage and may limit early signs of aging and it is rich in linoleic acid which strengthens the skin…

Sunflower

Sunflower Seed Oil (Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil) is packed with an array of compounds including vitamins A, D and E, folic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, lecithin, carotenoids, proteins, selenium, copper, iron, zinc, calcium, linoleic acid and oleic acid. These nutrients work together in synergy to repair and regenerate skin.

Safflower

Safflower Seed Oil (Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil) is a rich source of Vitamin E and acts as a lubricant to prevent water from leaving your skin. In other words, it locks moisture into the skin, which can be much needed for those with dry skin. It is also has a very high content of linoleic acid, which can combine with…